How It Works

Frequently Asked Questions

Frequent Questions
How early can I apply for the India e-visa?

The visa can be processed 4 days before your arrival to India and has a window for arrival of 120 days. This means that if you apply for your visa on the 1st of September then your arrival date will be from the 5th of September to the 2nd of January.

How long should my passport be valid for so that I can apply for the India e-visa online?

Your passport should have at least six (6) months validity. If your passport will expire within 6 months, then you will have to contact your local Indian Consulate for more information regarding your visa to India options.

Is the e-Tourist Visa valid for multiple entries?

Depends on the visa type. . Each e-Tourist visa and business visas are valid for a double entry visit of up to 60 days, the Medical visa comes with 3 entries and a stay period of also 60 days max.

What is the validity of the Indian e-Tourist visa?

The validity of the India e-Tourists Visa is 60 (sixty) days from the date of arrival to India - Double Entry Only.

Can I extend my visa once I am in India?

No. The Tourist Visa for India On Arrival is non-extendable once its issued. We recommend that you contact your local Indian Consulate should you require a visa that allows you to stay longer than the specified time.

I made a mistake when completing my visa to India form online, can I change or edit my application?

NOTE - Your e-Visa is linked to your passport number, if we already submitted your application, you can NOT make any changes and you will have to apply again but we will NOT charge you another service fee.

  • If you made a mistake when entering your data then please contact our customer service representatives as soon as possible via online chat to assist you. You can also call us here: +1.302.404.3828 Contact us as soon as you realize a mistake was made, we might be able to assist you on a case by case basis although this can not be guaranteed!
How long is the India eVisa valid?

The Indian eVisa is valid for 60 days only. The visa can be processed online 4 days in advance of your arrival date to India and has a window for arrival of 120 days. This means that if you apply for your visa on the 1st of September then your arrival date will be from the 5th of September to the 2nd of January.

  • Make sure that you read all additional information regarding the Indian eVisa validity so that you do not apply online by accident as there is NO REFUND after we process the visa.
  • On the Online Application form you will see the validity period of your eVisa.
  • Double check this information before submitting your application! NOTE: Should you wish to stay longer than 60 days then you will HAVE TO apply for the tourist visa at your nearest Indian Embassy!
Can I enter India through any point of entry and at any airport' What are the requirements?

The e-visa can only be used at the following airports: Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh,Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum & Varanasi. And 3 seaports: Cochin, Goa and Mangalor

Can I exit India at any point, or should I exit at the same port of entry?

Yes. You can EXIT India at any Immigration post.

I am traveling to India on a cruise ship. Do I need a visa and can I apply online?

The e-visa can only be used by passengers coming into through the following seaports: Cochin, Goa and Mangalor

What is the difference between Airport and Sea port arrivals?

Airport arrival - Arriving India by flight (airport) Seaport arrival - When you arrive in India via a boat/ferry/cruise ship at a seaport.

Are you affiliated with the government of India?

No, we are not related to the government of India. We are a private company that provides consulting services to process your Indian Visa with the Government of India. Our service fees are detailed in the home page and throughout the checkout process. If you have any doubts, please chat with us at any time.

How does the Indian SUPER Rush Processing work?

STEP 1; You apply online and select the Super Rush 18 Hour processing. Remember it is crucial that all your documents (photo & passport page) are uploaded in order for us to process the application within a rushed timeframe.

STEP 2; Within 18 hours you will receive an email which will contain your India eTourist Visa. You can use that eVisa to board your flight.

NOTE- All decisions for granting of the Indian eTourist Visa remain with the Indian Government subject to meeting the relevant criteria. iVisa acts independently in the best interests of our clients. We do not guarantee approvals, so while we will expedite the processing of the visa, the Indian Government will decide on the approval. We will update you on your Application Status constantly and you can check it online at any time.

Do I require a vaccine when traveling abroad?

Please also note that there is sometimes no risk of yellow fever to your international destination BUT note that some government require proof of yellow fever vaccination if you are arriving from a country with risk of yellow fever. You can see more info here: http://wwwnc.cdc.gov/travel/destinations/traveler/none/india Its each passenger┬┤s own responsibility to verify these regulations before traveling to the chosen country.

How many times can I visit India with an eTourist Visa?

A traveler can get a maximum of two (2) e-Tourist Visas per year. If you plan on visiting India more than 2 times per year or if you need a multiple entry visa, you should consider the traditional "paper" visa which involves a visit to the embassy.